MAPLE LEAF GARDENS

1970

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - January 18, 1970 (15,000)
Fred Atkins fought the Masked Assassin to a 15-minute time-limit draw
Ivan Kalmikoff fought Sputnik Monroe to a 15-minute time-limit draw
Ben Justice defeated Man Mountain Cannon via disqualification at 5:06
Reginald & Hartford Love defeated Mighty Igor & Murray Cummings at 20:53
Chris & John Tolos defeated Haystacks Calhoun & Gino Brito in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower defeated Al Costello & Ray Kent in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match
The Sheik defeated Dewey Robertson via disqualification when Lord Athol Layton interfered at 6:51
NWA World Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski at 23:49

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - February 8, 1970 (15,000+)
Al Costello & Ray Kent defeated Haystacks Calhoun & Gino Brito in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match, 2-1
Reginald & Hartford Love defeated Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match
Fred Atkins & Ben Justice defeated Chris Tolos & Jos LeDuc (sub. for John Tolos) in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match
The Masked Assassin fought Bulldog Brower to a 15-minute time-limit draw
Jos LeDuc defeated Murray Cummings
Bill Curry defeated Mike Loren at 4:47
The Sheik fought Lord Athol Layton to a double disqualification at 3:40

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - April 5, 1970
NWA World Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski

1971

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - April 4, 1971 (10,000)
Celine Fontaine vs. Cuddles Anderson
Killer Joe Christie vs. Fred Atkins
Mike Loren defeated Man Mountain Cannon via disqualification at 5:46
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato defeated Lou Klein & Ben Justice at 10:04
Reginald & Hartford Love defeated Dewey Robertson & Nick DeCarlo at 12:47
The Skull Brothers defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Mighty Igor
Whipper Billy Watson & Sweet Daddy Siki defeated the Fabulous Kangaroos at 11:42
Bobo Brazil defeated the Masked Assassin at 7:45
Tex McKenzie defeated the Mighty Ursus at the 55-second mark
The Sheik defeated Haystacks Calhoun in an Arkansas chain match at 4:45

1972

1973

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - January 14, 1973
The Sheik fought Tiger Jeet Singh to a double count-out in an Indian strap match

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - February 4, 1973
US Champion the Sheik defeated Tiger Jeet Singh at 7:06 in a mud match

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - April 1, 1973 (15,000)
Geto Mongol & Hans Schmidt defeated Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff
Tex McKenzie & Lord Athol Layton defeated the Masked Marvel & Dan Miller
Big Brutus & Dan Miller fought Tony Marino & Dominic DeNucci to a draw
Jacques & Raymond Rougeau fought Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz to a draw
Gino Brito & Dino Bravo vs. Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon
Tiger Jeet Singh defeated Mike Loren
Pampero Firpo defeated Lou Klein
Shillelagh O'Sullivan defeated Lee Henning via disqualification
The Beast defeated the Great Kabuki via disqualification
The Sheik defeated Chief Jay Strongbow; Haystacks Calhoun served as a second referee for the match

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - June 24, 1973
Harley Race defeated Pat O'Connor

1974

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - February 10, 1974 (16,000)
Lee Henning fought Ron Doner to a draw at the 15-minute mark
The Beast defeated the Executioner via disqualification at 2:15
Billy Red Lyons fought Chris Tolos to a draw at the 15-minute mark
Jacques Rougeau fought Hans Schmidt to a draw at the 15-minute mark
Chief Jay Strongbow defeated Andy Martin at 3:42
Tiger Jeet Singh defeated Big Brutus at 14:12
Johnny Valentine defeated the Masked Marvel
Reginald & Hartford Love defeated Dominic DeNucci & Sweet Daddy Siki
Andre the Giant fought the Sheik to a double disqualification at 4:15

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - February 17, 1974 (14,000)
Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff fought Chris Tolos & the Executioner to a 15-minute draw
Jacques Rougeau fought Freedie Sweetan to a 15-minute draw
Tiger Jeet Singh defeated Lou Klein at 5:11
The Crusader defeated Lee Henning at 5:52
Heather Feather fought Cathy McCoy to a 15-minute draw
Reginald & Hartford Love defeated Sweet Daddy Siki & Ron Doner at 20:16
The Beast & Dominic DeNucci defeated Hans Schmidt & Johnny Fargo via disqualification at 13:22
Johnny Valentine defeated Big Brutus at 5:16
The Sheik (w/ Abdullah Farouk) defeated Andre the Giant (w/ Frank Valois) in a death match at 3:32 when Andre couldn't answer the referee's standing 10-count after Sheik threw a fireball in Andre's face (Wrestling Gold: Special Edition)

1975

1976

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - November 2, 1975
Bolo & Geeto Mongol defeated Dino Bravo & Pretty Boy Anthony

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - November 23, 1975
Bolo & Geeto Mongol defeated Dino Bravo & Nick DeCarlo

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - November 30, 1975
Bolo & Geeto Mongol defeated Dino Bravo & Nick DeCarlo

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - December 7, 1975
Bolo & Geeto Mongol defeated the Beast & Nick DeCarlo

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - December 28, 1975
Bolo & Geeto Mongol defeated Dominic DeNucci & Keith Franks

1976

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - January 4, 1976
Bolo & Geeto Mongol defeated Sweet Daddy Siki & Keith Franks

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - February 1, 1976
Lord Athol Layton & Duncan McTavish defeated Bolo & Geeto Mongol

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - June 6, 1976
Harley Race defeated Steve Bolus

1977

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - February 6, 1977
Harley Race defeated NWA World Champion Terry Funk to win the title via submission with the Indian Deathlock at 14:10 after Funk was caught in the hold for roughly a minute (Wrestling Gold: I Like to Hurt People, Wrestling Gold: Special Edition)

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - April 3, 1977
NWA World Champion Harley Race fought Ken Patera to a draw

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - April 17, 1977
NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Ken Patera via disqualification

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - July 11, 1977
NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated the Sheik via disqualification

1978

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - March 5, 1978
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson defeated Chris Tolos & Waldo Von Erich
Jim Brunzell defeated Steve Bolos
Billy Robinson defeated Angelo Mosca
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel defeated Greg Gagne
Ken Patera pinned Stan Stasiak
Peter Maivia defeated Terry Yorkston
Superstar Billy Graham fought Dusty Rhodes to a double disqualification at 15:18

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - March 19, 1978
Dusty Rhodes defeated Superstar Billy Graham via disqualification at 12:42; Gorilla Monsoon was the guest referee for the match

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - April 10, 1978
Chris Tolos fought the Canadian Wildman to a draw
The Crusher defeated Gary McLaughlin
Dominic DeNucci defeated Terry Yorkston
Verne Gagne defeated Kimba Khan
Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Steve Bolus
Andre the Giant defeated Ken Patera via count-out
Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson defeated Angelo Mosca & the Super Destroyer via disqualification
Gorilla Monsoon pinned Tarzan Tyler; Monsoon vs. Superstar Billy Graham and Dusty Rhodes vs. Tyler were originally scheduled to take place

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - December 17, 1978
Johnny Weaver defeated Rudy Kay at 9:55
Jimmy Snuka pinned Swede Hanson at 7:45
Paul Jones pinned Gene Anderson at 12:29
Tiger Jeet Singh defeated Zimba Kahn at 11:28
Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke in a non-title match at 25:23
Dino Bravo pinned Gene Kiniski; stipulations stated the winner would win the vacant Canadian Heavyweight Title
Ricky Steamboat defeated NWA US Champion Ric Flair to win the title at 30:58

1979

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - January 14, 1979 (7,000)
Sweet Daddy Siki fought the Wildman to a 15-minute time-limit draw
Waldo Von Erich defeated Nick DeCarlo at 5:54
Dewey Robertson defeated Sgt. Jacques Goulet at 11:58
Ken Patera & Big John Studd defeated Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood at 14:58
Tiger Jeet Singh defeated Ric Flair at 17:34
Dino Bravo defeated AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel via disqualification at 20:32
NWA US Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Big John Studd (sub. for NWA World Champion Harley Race) at 19:31; Studd and Ken Patera flipped a coin to see who would face Steamboat

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - February 4, 1979
Steve Bolus defeated Nick DeCarlo at 8:34
Johnny Yachetti fought Joe Marcus to a 15-minute time-limit draw
Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver defeated Swede Hanson & Len Denton at 9:51
Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Angelo Mosca via forfeit; Mosca was said to have a separated shoulder the night before in Atlanta
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel defeated Tiger Jeet Singh via disqualification at 20:01
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dino Bravo defeated Ric Flair at 19:34
NWA US Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Greg Valentine via disqualification when Ric Flair attacked the champion

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - March 25, 1979
John Yachetti defeated Terry Yorkston at 5:48
Dewey Robertson defeated Al Costello at 8:29
Moose Morowski defeated Steve Bolus at 7:05
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff defeated Ken Patera & Big John Studd at 20:04
WWWF World Champion Bob Backlund fought AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel to a double count-out at 39:10 when both men began brawling on the floor
Greg Valentine defeated Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dino Bravo via disqualification at 14:19
NWA US Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair at 18:06

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - April 8, 1979
Johnny Yachetti defeated Al Costello
Brute Bernard defeated Frank Marconi at 5:39
Billy Red Lyons (sub. for Tiger Jeet Singh) & Johnny Weaver defeated Big John Studd & Moose Morowski
Ken Patera defeated Tony Atlas via count-out at 22:15
Greg Valentine defeated Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dino Bravo in a No DQ match to win the title at 21:13
NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Ricky Steamboat at 26:35

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Garden - May 13, 1979
Angelo Mosca defeated Sgt. Jacques Goulet at 6:35
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver defeated Len Denton & Sgt. Jacques Goulet at 14:04
Len Denton defeated Brian Mackney at 10:52
Dewey Robertson defeated Al Costello at 8:09
NWA US Champion Ric Flair defeated Ricky Steamboat at 20:17
Dino Bravo defeated Canadian Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine via disqualification at 14:08
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Moose Morowski at 20:41

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Garden - June 3, 1979
John Yachetti fought Chris Tolos to a 15-minute time-limit draw
Dewey Robertson defeated Joe Marcus at 10:31
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver defeated Brute Bernard & Swede Hansen at 12:53
Paul Orndorff defeated Moose Morowski at 9:42
Ricky Steamboat defeated Big John Studd at 14:06 in a $5,000 challenge match
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Ernie Ladd at 24:31
Dino Bravo defeated Canadian Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine to win the title at 10:10 in a lumberjack match

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Garden - June 24, 1979
Johnny Yachetti fought Joe Marcus to a draw
Dewey Robertson pinned Brian Mackney with a dropkick at 5:00
Jay Youngblood defeated Chris Tolos via count-out at 10:34
Ricky Steamboat fought Ernie Ladd to a double count-out at 13:11
Paul Orndorff & Jim Brunzell defeated Moose Morowski & Brute Bernard at 13:04
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Greg Valentine at 19:41
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dino Bravo defeated Ric Flair via disqualification at 19:04

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - July 15, 1979
Dewey Robertson defeated John Forsythe via submission with an abdominal stretch at 6:16
Tiger Jeet Singh defeated Brian Mackney at 4:07
Paul Orndorff & Jay Youngblood defeated Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson at 15:46
Jim Brunzell defeated Greg Valentine at 18:58
Ricky Steamboat pinned Ernie Ladd with a small package at the 42-second mark
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dino Bravo fought Ken Patera to a double disqualification at 19:36
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated NWA US Champion Ric Flair via count-out at 23:39

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Garden - August 19, 1979
Pedro Morales & Tiger Jeet Singh defeated Brute Bernard & Sgt. Jacques Goulet at 16:18
Billy Red Lyons fought Bob Marcus to a draw
Jay Youngblood defeated Joe Marcus
Andre the Giant pinned Big John Studd with a reverse cradle at 12:08
NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat pinned Paul Jones at 14:34
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund (sub. for Dino Bravo) defeated Ken Patera via disqualification at 24:14; the bout between Bravo and Patera was to have been a No DQ contest

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - September 9, 1979
Canadian Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Mad Dog Vachon defeated Jay Youngblood at 11:06
Canadian Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Greg Valentine defeated Pedro Morales at 13:47
Canadian Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: NWA US Champion Jimmy Snuka defeated Angelo Mosca via disqualification at 13:32
Canadian Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Ricky Steamboat defeated Brute Bernard at 7:17
Canadian Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Gene Kiniski defeated Lord Alfred Hayes via forfeit when Hayes didn't appear
Canadian Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Dewey Robertson defeated Ken Patera via referee's decision
Canadian Heavyweight Championship Tournament Quarter Finals: Greg Valentine defeated Mad Dog Vachon at 2:28
Canadian Heavyweight Championship Tournament Quarter Finals: Ricky Steamboat defeated NWA US Champion Jimmy Snuka at 15:37; after the bout, Snuka attacked Steamboat and injured him to where he couldn't continue in the tournament
Canadian Heavyweight Championship Tournament Quarter Finals: Dewey Robertson defeated Gene Kiniski at 13:31
Canadian Heavyweight Championship Tournament Finals: Dewey Robertson defeated Greg Valentine to win the title; Whipper Billy Watson presented Robertson the title after the match

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - September 23, 1979
Chris Tolos fought Johnny Yachetti to a draw
Billy Red Lyons defeated Frank Marconi
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood defeated Swede Hanson & Big John Studd
Andre the Giant defeated Ken Patera via disqualification
NWA US Champion Jimmy Snuka defeated Ricky Steamboat
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dewey Robertson defeated AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel; only the Canadian title was at stake

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens - October 15, 1979
The scheduled bout between WWF World Champion Bob Backlund vs. WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson did not take place due to the curfew
Joe Marcus defeated Frank Marconi
The Destroyer pinned Klondike Bill
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood defeated the Scorpion & Brute Bernard
NWA US Champion Jimmy Snuka defeated Ric Flair at 13:31
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel fought Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dewey Robertson to a curfew draw

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Garden - November 4, 1979
Billy Red Lyons pinned Al Costello at 13:36
Tiger Jeet Singh pinned Brian Mackney at 6:22
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones defeated the Destroyer & Brute Bernard at 15:21
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund fought Baron Von Raschke (sub. for WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson) to a double count-out
NWA US Champion Jimmy Snuka pinned Ric Flair at 28:16; there were two referees for the bout
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dewey Robertson defeated Ken Patera via submission with the figure-4 at 15:18

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Garden - November 18, 1979
Johnny Yachetti fought Al Costello to a 15-minute time-limit draw
Ray Stevens defeated Ronnie Sexton at 12:57
Don Kernoodle & Klondike Bill defeated Charlie Fulton & Doug Sommers at 12:26
Rufus R. Jones defeated the Destroyer via disqualification at 17:31
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Baron Von Raschke at 19:24 in a No DQ match
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dewey Robertson defeated NWA US Champion Jimmy Snuka at 25:24

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Garden - December 9, 1979
Brute Bernard defeated Klondike Bill at 9:51
Rufus R. Jones & Cocoa Samoa defeated the Scorpion & the Destroyer at 12:31
Ric Flair defeated Ray Stevens at 18:47
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson defeated WWF World Champion Bob Backlund via count-out at 16:26
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dewey Robertson defeated Jimmy Snuka via disqualification when Ray Stevens interfered

Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Garden - December 30, 1979
Sweet Daddy Siki defeated John Forsythe at 8:07
Billy Red Lyons defeated John Bonello at 5:19
Johnny Weaver defeated Frank Monte at 9:36
Andre the Giant defeated the Destroyer & Brute Bernard in a handicap match at 18:06
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson at 16:40
NWA U.S. Champion Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens defeated Canadian Champion Dewey Robertson & Ric Flair at 19:14

wordpress stats plugin