THE OMNI

1973

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - May 18, 1973 (13,000)
Debut at the venue - Mayor Maynard Jackson was in attendance
Roy Lee Welch & Bob Orton Jr. defeated Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Bearcat Brown defeated Rocket Monroe
Tiger Conway Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
Eddie & Mike Graham defeated the Mysterious Medics; stipulations stated the winners would challenge for the Georgia Tag Team Titles at the following week's show
Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Billy Spears
Georgia Tag Team Champions the Super Infernos (w/ JC Dykes) defeated Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
Norvel Austin defeated Jack Crawford in a lumberjack match
US Champion the Sheik (w/ Abdullah Farouk) defeated Bobo Brazil via disqualification when Brazil stabbed the Sheik with his own pencil
Cadillac Tournament: Bobby Shane defeated Bobby Duncum
Cadillac Tournament: Bob Armstrong defeated Bobby Duncum
Cadillac Tournament Finals: Bob Armstrong defeated Bobby Shane
Georgia Heavyweight Champion Bill Watts defeated Mr. Wrestling #1 in a No DQ, no time limit match; stipulations stated #2 would unmask if he lost but he didn't and no further reasoning was given

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - May 25, 1973
Billy Spears defeated Tiger Conway Jr.
Bobby Duncum defeated Bill Dromo
Ramon Torres fought Stan Vachon to a draw
Southern Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt defeated Norvel Austin (sub. for Jack Brisco)
NWA Jr. Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defated Bob Orton Jr.; after the match, Orton was presented a trophy by Leroy McGuirk for being named the NWA 1973 Rookie of the Year
Bobo Brazil defeated US Champion the Sheik (w/ Abdullah Farouk) in a No DQ match
WWWF World Champion Pedro Morales defeated Paul Jones
Mr. Wrestling #1 & #2 defeated Jack Brisco & Georgia Heavyweight Champion Bill Watts
Eddie & Mike Graham defeated Georgia Tag Team Champions the Super Infernos (w/ JC Dykes) via disqualification
Bob Armstrong defeated Bobby Shane; due to pre-match stipulations, Armstrong won Shane's Cadillac; had Shane won, he would have received $8,500

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - June 1, 1973 (16,500; sell out)
Bearcat Brown defeated Otto Von Heller (sub. for Sputnik Monroe)
Billy Spears & Bobby Shane defeated Rocket Monroe (sub. for Norvel Austin) & Tiger Conway Jr.
Stan Vachon fought Midwest Heavyweight Champion Ramon Torres to a no contest
Bob Orton Jr. & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated the Super Infernos (w/ JC Dykes)
Women's Champion the Fabulous Moolah defeated Joyce Grable
Bob Armstrong defeated Bobby Duncum
Bill Watts defeated Jack Brisco
Mr. Wrestling #1 fought NWA World Champion Harley Race to a 60-minute time-limit draw; stipulations stated the challenger would unmask if he lost; the challenger had Race in the sleeper when the time limit expired; prior to the bout, #1 unmasked, revealing himself as Tim Woods

1974

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - February 10, 1974
Roy Lee Welch defeated the Masked Marvel
Ali Vaziri defeated Taru Hayashi
Gorgeous George Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
Art Nelson defeated Derrell Cochran
Bobby Duncum (w/ Gary Hart) & Stan Vachon defeated Bobby Cash & Louie Tillet
Jerry Lawler (w/ Gary Hart) & Tojo Yamamoto defeated Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Marlin
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller defeated Don Greene & Buddy Colt
Jackie Fargo, Rufus R. Jones, & Ricky Gibson defeated Ron, Jimmy, & Terry Garvin
Kevin Sullivan, Eddie & Mike Graham defeated Jim Kent, David & Jerry Novak
Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Tim Woods in a mask vs. hair match
Jerry Lawler and Robert Fuller co-won a $5,000 battle royal

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - April 26, 1974
Jerry Oates fought Jimmy Golden to a draw
Jerry Brisco defeated Bobby Duncum
Bob Armstrong & Earl Maynard defeated Art Nelson & Jerry Lawler
Bobo Brazil defeated Dick the Bruiser
Bill Watts defeated Tiger Conway Jr.
Robert, Buddy, & Ron Fuller defeated Ron, Jimmy, & Terry Garvin
Andre the Giant defeated David & Jerry Novak (w/ Jim Kent) in a handicap match (Andre's Omni debut)
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco defeated Mr. Wrestling #2 in a No DQ, no time limit match

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - May 17, 1974
Jose Assari defeated Boris Malenko
Bob Sweetan defeated Mike Stallings
Jerry Oates fought Art Nelson to a draw
Ole & Gene Anderson defeated Steve Keirn & Dennis Stamp
Southern States Heavyweight Champion Jerry Brisco defeated Bobby Duncum
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ron & Terry Garvin (w/ Jimmy Garvin) defeated Bob Armstrong & Haystacks Calhoun
NWA world Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dusty Rhodes via disqualification (Rhodes' Omni debut)
Mr. Wrestling #2 & Andre the Giant defeated Bill Watts & Big John in a lights out match

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - May 24, 1974
Art Nelson defeated Earl Maynard
Boris Malenko defeated Doug Somers
Ole & Gene Anderson defeated Steve Keirn & Jerry Oates
Bob Sweetan defeated Dennis Stamp
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller defeated Georgia Tag Team Champions Ron & Terry Garvin (w/ Jimmy Garvin) in a No DQ, no time limit match to win the titles
Southern States Heavyweight Champion Jerry Brisco defeated Dusty Rhodes
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco fought Mr. Wrestling #2 to a draw
Andre the Giant defeated Bill Watts via count-out in a lights out match

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - May 31, 1974

1975

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - August 29, 1975
Rick Martel defeated George McCreary
Jerry Brisco defeated Les Thornton
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji fought Mr. Wrestling II & Bobby Duncum to a no contest
Bobo Brazil defeated Harley Race
Nikolai Volkoff defeated Mike McCord in a taped fist match
The Sheik defeated Abdullah the Butcher in a steel cage match
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes defeated Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco defeated Bob Backlund

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - November 27, 1975 (13,000)
Thanksgiving Day
Dean Ho fought Luke Graham to a draw
Tony Charles defeated Ron Garvin
Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco defeated Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
Moondog Mayne defeated Bobby Bold Eagle
Chief Jay Strongbow defeated Brute Bernard (w/ Gary Hart)
Bobo Brazil & Ernie Ladd defeated Harley Race & Ox Baker
The Spoiler (w/ Gary Hart) defeated Georgia Heavyweight Champion Mr. Wrestling II to win the title
Abdullah the Butcher defeated the Sheik (w/ Eddie Creachman) in a steel cage match; there was no referee for the bout

1976

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - May 21, 1976
Ervin Smith fought Mistu Hata to a draw
Rick Martel defeated Yasu Fuji
El Bracero defeated Karl Von Steiger
Ken Mantell defeated Greg Valentine
Stan Stasiak defeated Dean Ho
Ted & Jerry Oates defeated Les Thornton & Tony Charles and Black Gordman & the Great Goliath in a round robin tournament; stipulations stated the winners would earn the vacant GCW Tag Team Titles
Mark Lewin defeated the Spoiler via disqualification
Mark Lewin defeated Gary Hart
Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Moondog Mayne
Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Abdullah the Butcher & the Sheik
Andre the Giant won a $10,000 20-man battle royal; other participants included: Moondog Mayne, Greg Valentine, the Great Goliath, Black Gordman, Mr. Wrestling #2, Dean Ho, Mitsu Hata, Yasu Fuji, Ken Mantell, Tony Charles, Les Thornton, Jerry Oates, Ted Oates, Karl Von Steiger, Ervin Smith, Rick Martel, El Bracero, Stan Stasiak, and Haystacks Calhoun

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - June 25, 1976
The show featured a closed-circuit airing of the Muhammad Ali vs. Antonio Inoki bout from Tokyo
Mike Graham defeated Tony Charles
Ken Mantell fought Skip Young to a draw
Mark Lewin defeated Pak Song
Bill Watts defeated Dick Slater
Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk Jr. to a draw

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - November 25, 1976 (11,300)
Thanksgiving Day
Raymond Rougeau defeated Scott Irwin
Tony Parisi defeated El Gaucho
Robert Fuller defeated Mr. X
Ricky Steamboat & Dean Ho defeated Ted & Jerry Oates
Black Atlas defeated Bill Howard
Jack Brisco defeated Killer Brooks
Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Georgia Heavyweight Champion Dick Slater via count-out
Ox Baker & the Mongolian Stomper (w/ JJ Dillon) defeated Bill Watts & Bob Armstrong
The Sheik (w/ Eddie Creatchman) defeated Mighty Igor via count-out
NWA Tag Team Champions Ole & Gene Anderson defeated Mr. Wrestling #1 & #2

1977

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - January 1, 1977
Sue Green won a women's battle royal
Ricky Steamboat defeated Bill Howard
Bob Backlund defeated El Gaucho
Black Atlas defeated Bill White
Tim Brooks defeated Ray Rougeau
Bill Watts defeated the Mongolian Stomper
Thunderbolt Patterson defeated the Sheik via disqualification
Dick Slater defeated Dusty Rhodes via disqualification
Mighty Igor defeated Abdullah the Butcher via disqualification
NWA Tag Team Champions Ole & Gene Anderson defeated Mr. Wrestling #1 & #2

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - November 24, 1977 (11,000)
Thanksgiving Day
Jerry Stubbs defeated Randy Savage
Richard Blood defeated Jim Grabmire
Charlie Cook & Raymond Rougeau defeated the Interns
Tommy Rich defeated David Schultz
Bob Armstrong fought Jacques Goulet to a no contest
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson
Ernie Ladd & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Pak Song & the Sheik (w/ Rock Hunter)
Tony Atlas defeated Abdullah the Butcher (w/ Rock Hunter)

1978

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - January 1, 1978
Intern #1 defeated Richard Blood
Gorgeous George Jr. defeated Jerry Stubbs
Charlie Cook defeated Intern #2
Raymond Rougeau & Tommy Rich defeated Randy Savage & Jacques Goulet
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong defeated the Mongolian Stomper
Dick Slater, Tony Atlas, & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Ole Anderson, Ox Baker, & Pak Song
Andre the Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson fought Ernie Ladd & Abdullah the Butcher to a no contest
Dusty Rhodes defeated Georgia Heavyweight Champion Stan Hansen via disqualification; Dick Slater and Ole Anderson were the guest referees for the bout

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - November 23, 1978 (16,500; sell out)
Thanksgiving Day
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Opening Round:
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich defeated the Islanders
The Assassin (sub. for the Spoiler) & the Masked Superstar defeated Bugsy McGraw & Rufus R. Jones via disqualification
Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Pak Song & Angelo Mosca
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr. defeated Haystacks Calhoun & Klondike Bill
Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen defeated Mr. Wrestling #1 & #2
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Quarter-Finals:
Terry & Dory Funk Jr. defeated Rick Martel & Tommy Rich
Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated the Assassin & the Masked Superstar
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater defeated Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Semi-Finals:
Terry & Dory Funk Jr. defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Finals: Terry & Dory Funk Jr. defeated Jack & Jerry Brisco to win the titles
Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ole Anderson

1979

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - January 1, 1979
Raymond Rougeau defeated Larry Latham
Pierre Lefebvre defeated Bryan St. John
Bugsy McGraw defeated Kurt Von Hess
Georgia TV Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Luke Graham
Wahoo McDaniel defeated Angelo Mosca
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich defeated Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Georgia Heavyweight Champion the Masked Superstar via disqualification
Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Georgia Tag Team Champions Terry & Dory Funk Jr. to win the titles
NWA World Champion Harley Race fought Andre the Giant to a double count-out

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - February 2, 1979
Jerry Roberts defeated Larry Latham
Vicky Williams defeated Leilani Kai
Raymond Rougeau defeated Luke Graham
Stan Hansen & Angelo Mosca defeated Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling #2 in a Texas Tornado match
Blackjack Lanza (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Tommy Rich
The Sheik defeated Tony Atlas
NWA North American Heavyweight Champion Ernie Ladd defeated Mr. Wrestling #1 (sub. for Dick Slater)
Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ox Baker
Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Georgia Heavyweight Champion the Masked Superstar via count-out
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff defeated Dusty Rhodes & Bill Watts via disqualification

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - March 9, 1979
Ted Oates defeated Rick Oliver
Pierre Lefebvre defeated John Wolfe
Raymond Rougeau defeated Larry Latham
Tommy Rich, Bob Armstrong, & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Luke Graham, Kurt Von Hess, & Blackjack Lanza (w/ Bobby Heenan)
Ric Flair fought Tony Atlas to a no contest
Mr. Wrestling #2 fought the Masked Superstar to a no contest
Wahoo McDaniel defeated Stan Hansen in an Indian strap match
Dusty Rhodes & Bill Watts defeated Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a Texas Bullrope match

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - April 27, 1979
Genichiro Tenryu defeated John Wolfe
Rick Oliver defeated Frank Dusek (sub. for Norvel Austin)
Ron Bass (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Bill Dromo via disqualification
Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mike Stallings defeated Kurt Von Hess & Luke Graham
Bobby Heenan defeated Tommy Rich
Tony Atlas & Norvel Austin (sub. for Bob Armstrong) defeated Blackjack Lanza & Angelo Mosca (w/ Bobby Heenan)
NWA North American Champion Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated the Masked Superstar via disqualification
NWA US Champion Ric Flair defeated Wahoo McDaniel
Dusty Rhodes & Mad Dog Vachon defeated Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson in a steel cage match

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - May 18, 1979
Double Cadillac Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament
First Round
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff defeated Ray Candy & Norvel Austin
Mr. Wrestling #1 & #2 defeated Masked Superstar #1 & #2
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater defeated Pak Song & Kim Duk
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jack & Jerry Brisco
Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass defeated Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Quarter Finals:
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff defeated Mr. Wrestling #1 & #2
Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater via disqualification
Semi Finals: Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ron Bass & Blackjack Lanza
Finals: Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Lou Thesz defeated Luke Graham

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - June 15, 1979
Jerry Roberts defeated Mike Hammer
Mike Stallings defeated Bill Howard
Ray Candy & Norvel Austin defeated Doug Somers & Carl Fergie
Mr. Wrestling #1 defeated Kurt Von Hess
Stan Hansen defeated Gene Anderson
Tony Atlas defeated the Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas defeated Blackjack Lanza & the Masked Superstar (w/ Bobby Heenan) via disqualification
Dusty Rhodes defeated Bobby Heenan via disqualification in a lumberjack match
Bill Watts, Tommy Rich, & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ernie Ladd, Ole Anderson, & Ivan Koloff

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - July 7, 1979
Jerry Roberts fought Genichiro Tenryu to a draw
Jerry Roberts & Candy Rich defeated Bill Howard & Women's Champion the Fabulous Moolah
Mr. Wrestling #1 defeated Carl Fergie
The Missouri Mauler defeated Jerry Brisco
Bobo Brazil defeated Ivan Koloff
Stan Hansen & Tony Atlas defeated Blackjack Lanza & the Masked Superstar (w/ Bobby Heenan) in a Texas Tornado match
Tommy Rich defeated Ole Anderson in a Texas Death Match; Ray Candy was the guest referee for the bout
Dusty Rhodes & Little Bobo defeated Karl Kox & Bobby Heenan
Georgia Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ernie Ladd

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - July 27, 1979
Jerry Stubbs defeated Bill Howard
Mike Stallings defeated Carl Fergie
Jerry Brisco defeated Doug Somers
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen defeated Austin Idol & Karl Kox (w/ Bobby Heenan)
Bill Watts defeated Bobby Duncum
Ray Candy (w/ Stan Hansen) defeated Georgia TV Champion Blackjack Lanza (w/ Bobby Heenan) via disqualification
Wahoo McDaniel defeated the Sheik
Andre the Giant defeated the Masked Superstar (w/ Bobby Heenan)
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - August 17, 1979
Tony Atlas won a battle royal; other participants included Bob Armstrong, Karl Kox (w/ Bobby Heenan), Jerry Brisco, Jerry Blackwell, Jerry Stubbs, Doug Somers, Mr. Wrestling #1, Ernie Ladd, Austin Idol, Jonathan Boyd, Tommy Rich, Bill Howard, Haystacks Calhoun, Ray Candy, and Carl Fergie; stipulations stated the winner would challenge NWA World Champion Harley Race in the main event
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff defeated Dusty Rhodes & Bill Watts in a double bunkhouse match
Wahoo McDaniel defeated Georgia Heavyweight Champion the Masked Superstar (w/ Bobby Heenan) in a hangman's match; after the blindfolds were removed, it was revealed Tommy Rich had been wrestling in McDaniel's place; the title was later held up
NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Tony Atlas

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - September 21, 1979
Bobby Jaggers defeated Chick Donovan
Buzz Sawyer defeated Carl Fergie
Rick Oliver & Jonathan Boyd defeated Bill Dromo & Ricky Fields
Bob Armstrong defeated Prof. Toru Tanaka (w/ Bobby Heenan) in a judo jacket match
Stan Hansen defeated Blackjack Lanza (w/ Bobby Heenan)
The Sheik defeated Georgia TV Champion Ray Candy; the title did not change hands since the decision wasn't within the first 15 minutes of the bout
Tony Atlas (sub. for Dusty Rhodes) defeated Karl Kox (w/ Bobby Heenan)
Tommy Rich & the Crusher defeated Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a steel cage match to win the titles
Bill Watts defeated Ernie Ladd in a No DQ, no time limit, lights out match

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - November 22, 1979 (12,000)
Thanksgiving Day
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Opening Round: Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Bobby Jaggers (w/ Bobby Heenan) & Luke Graham
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Opening Round: Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer defeated Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakaruda
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Opening Round: Austin Idol & the Masked Superstar (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Opening Round: Tony Atlas & Ray Candy defeated Ox Baker & Killer Khan (w/ Gorgeous George Jr.)
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Opening Round: Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Tom Shaft & Karl Kox (w/ Bobby Heenan)
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Quarter Finals: Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Quarter Finals: Austin Idol & the Masked Superstar (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Semi-Finals: Austin Idol & the Masked Superstar (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling #2
Georgia Tag Team Championship Tournament Finals: Austin Idol & the Masked Superstar (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Jack & Jerry Brisco to win the titles
Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated the fake Mr. Wrestling #2
Tommy Rich defeated Bobby Heenan in a loser leaves town steel cage match
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ernie Ladd (w/ Bobby Heenan) & Ivan Koloff (mystery partner) in a lights out No DQ, no time limit match

GCW @ Atlanta, GA - Omni - December 25, 1979
Steve Travis fought Prof. Toru Tanaka (w/ Gorgeous George Jr.) to a draw
Tommy Rich & Ray Candy defeated Ernie ladd & Ox Baker
Killer Khan (w/ Gorgeous George Jr.) defeated Bob Armstrong in a judo jacket match
Ric Flair fought Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol to a no contest
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Kevin Sullivan
Abdullah the Butcher defeated Tony Atlas
Georgia Heavyweight Champion the Masked Superstar defeated Dick Slater in a No DQ match
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Georgia Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff via disqualification; Gene Anderson and Tom Shaft were the guest referees for the match
Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Mr. Wrestling #2 in a mask vs. mask match; the loser revealed himself as Joe Powell

wordpress stats plugin